Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
HD 5970 - Setting Up
Author Message
Staracer Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 288
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 29
Given 4 thanks in 4 posts
 
Post: #1
HD 5970 - Setting Up
I just traded up to the HD 5970 from my GTX 570. So, now I have to figure out what's going on with these ATI drivers. Trying to play the Crysis 2 Beta, I have an issue with what looks like vertical sync, however I have no idea where to make that adjustment. Oh, and to all the power crazy people I'll have you know that it's running with my awesome old school Enermax 420w psu! No issues there.

i7 4790K
MSI Z97S Krait Edition
2x Crossfire Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Tri-X
16g GSKILL Trident DDR3 2400MHz
Samsung Pro 850 256gb
Thermaltake Toughpower 750
Eyefinity
03-17-2011 04:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Defiant Offline
Posting Leader
*****

Posts: 4,675
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 64
Thanks: 63
Given 613 thanks in 474 posts
       
Post: #2
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
(03-17-2011 04:52 PM)Staracer Wrote:  I just traded up to the HD 5970 from my GTX 570. So, now I have to figure out what's going on with these ATI drivers. Trying to play the Crysis 2 Beta, I have an issue with what looks like vertical sync, however I have no idea where to make that adjustment.
(03-17-2011 04:52 PM)Staracer Wrote:  Oh, and to all the power crazy people I'll have you know that it's running with my awesome old school Enermax 420w psu! No issues there.

Call me crazy, but I bet these 2 are related..

Rigs:
Defiant (Gamer)
Intrepid (HTPC)
Galaxy (Server)
03-17-2011 04:54 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Grnfinger Offline
Posting Freak
*****

Posts: 1,075
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
Thanks: 21
Given 34 thanks in 32 posts
 
Post: #3
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
Your skirting the edge with your PSU, it will handle it but your taxing it pretty hard, just be prepared for early failure on the PSU.

Now for the fun stuff... I assume your running 10.10e? if not grab it and install http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/190...otfix.html

Once you get that done google and grab GPU-Z ( if you dont have it already) run gpuz and open the sensors tab and lets see how well its cooling.
post the screen shot of the sensor tab if possible.

As for Crysis2 have you done any config file edits yet?

[Image: under_construction2.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 03-17-2011 04:56 PM by Grnfinger.)
03-17-2011 04:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Staracer Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 288
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 29
Given 4 thanks in 4 posts
 
Post: #4
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
Kind of with the edits, but I can't remember what. It was playing clear with the GTX 570 though.

i7 4790K
MSI Z97S Krait Edition
2x Crossfire Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Tri-X
16g GSKILL Trident DDR3 2400MHz
Samsung Pro 850 256gb
Thermaltake Toughpower 750
Eyefinity
03-17-2011 05:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Grnfinger Offline
Posting Freak
*****

Posts: 1,075
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
Thanks: 21
Given 34 thanks in 32 posts
 
Post: #5
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
try this for starts

; crysis2

sys_game_folder=GameCrysis2
sys_dll_game=CryGameCrysis2.dll
sys_user_folder=Crysis2

r_ShaderCompilerServer=192.168.14.180;192.168.14.181
r_ShadersRemoteCompiler=1

log_IncludeTime = 1
sys_languages = "english,french,spanish,german,turkish"



r_displayInfo = 1

sys_spec_full = 4
g_skipintro=1
con_restricted = 0
r_ShaderCompilerServer=192.168.14.180;192.168.14.1 81
r_ShadersRemoteCompiler=0 ; mentioned before, causes shaders to be compiled locally
log_IncludeTime = 0
sys_languages = "english,french,spanish,german,turkish"
r_displayInfo = 0 ; disable info at top right corner of screen
g_enableInitialLoginScreen = 0 ; disable login screen at game startup
g_gamespy_loginUI = 0 ; disable multiplayer login screen
net_lanbrowser = 1 ; find LAN (local) matches instead of internet matches in multiplayer serverbrowser
net_initLobbyServiceToLan = 1 ; make LAN (local) lobbies instead of internet lobbies in multiplayer
s_SpeakerConfig = 2 ; stereo speaker configuration, if your sound is weird (like quiet voices)
cl_fov = 90
i_mouse_smooth = 30 ; disable mouse smoothing, apparently 0 doesn't disable it, but 30 does
g_dlcPurchaseOverwrite = 1 ; "Cheat to unlock DLC content on PC without purchase" -Crytek
g_ignoreDLCRequirements = 1 ; shows servers in browser that run DLC you don't have
g_presaleUnlock = 0 ; 1 unlocks presale content without voucher

[Image: under_construction2.jpg]
03-17-2011 05:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xlaleclx Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 710
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 4
Thanks: 33
Given 26 thanks in 21 posts
 
Post: #6
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
You were running a 570 on an old 420w psu? o.o

Intel i5 3570k@4.5ghz
ASUS P8P67 WS Revolution
Gigabyte GTX 670
Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz (2x4gb)
Corsair F115 SSD
Corsair F60 SSD
Corsair 600T
Corsair H100 Push/Pull
Western Digital Caviar Black 500gb
Seagate Barracuda 3TB HDD
03-17-2011 05:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Peter M Dodge Offline
Posts Dominator
*****

Posts: 5,010
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 29
Thanks: 12
Given 138 thanks in 127 posts
     
Post: #7
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
400w it is fine for that if you dont have any other devices attached to the computer, though it doesn't leave any wiggle room. Id upgrade to at least a 550 to be safe with a 5970 though.

[Image: currentbuild.png]
03-17-2011 05:37 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Grnfinger Offline
Posting Freak
*****

Posts: 1,075
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
Thanks: 21
Given 34 thanks in 32 posts
 
Post: #8
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
a stock i7-950 with a 5970 wont pull 400watts full load. Overclocking is a different story
The stress on the PSU will cause it to fail early.. if it goes in a blaze of glory it could take the cpu/gpu and ram with it.

It will be fine short term but a PSU upgrade is a MUST

[Image: under_construction2.jpg]
03-17-2011 05:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Peter M Dodge Offline
Posts Dominator
*****

Posts: 5,010
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 29
Thanks: 12
Given 138 thanks in 127 posts
     
Post: #9
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
But there's a lot of other things on a computer that pull power, Grnfinger, is the thing.

[Image: currentbuild.png]
03-17-2011 07:07 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Staracer Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 288
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 29
Given 4 thanks in 4 posts
 
Post: #10
RE: HD 5970 - Setting Up
Okay, I'm looking into the power situation.

i7 4790K
MSI Z97S Krait Edition
2x Crossfire Sapphire Radeon R9 290 Tri-X
16g GSKILL Trident DDR3 2400MHz
Samsung Pro 850 256gb
Thermaltake Toughpower 750
Eyefinity
03-17-2011 07:38 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply