Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
Author Message
Avmg007 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thanks in 0 posts
 
Post: #1
Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
My computer came with the 64 bit OS, but when I installed a new hard drive it reinstalled as 32 bit... I apologize in advance for my noobishness, but if anyone could advise that would be great!
12-15-2013 11:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Defiant Offline
Posting Leader
*****

Posts: 4,674
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 64
Thanks: 63
Given 613 thanks in 474 posts
       
Post: #2
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
You will have to reinstall again as 64 bit.

Rigs:
Defiant (Gamer)
Intrepid (HTPC)
Galaxy (Server)
12-16-2013 12:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
zhuyyu Offline
Newbie
*

Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thanks in 0 posts
 
Post: #3
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
no luck, they are complete different, you have to reinstall
12-16-2013 12:20 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Avmg007 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thanks in 0 posts
 
Post: #4
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
Alright, thanks..! I did a reinstall, still says 32 bit. The install process never gave me the option of choosing... I'll keep trying. I want all 8 gigs of ram though, if there is anything else I'm missing, thanks!
12-16-2013 01:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
heyyahblah Offline
Posting Freak
*****

Posts: 1,513
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 39
Thanks: 488
Given 330 thanks in 255 posts
 
Post: #5
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
See if you can upgrade to Windows 7 64-bit over VISTA man. Trust me. It will be well worth your time.

[Image: 2ed154g.png]
12-16-2013 01:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Avmg007 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thanks in 0 posts
 
Post: #6
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
I am a bit confused at this point... My machine came with 64 bit, and with the original disc it loads 32 bit. I am now considering windows 7, but the upgrade advisor is saying 32 bit only for that too. I feel like I am probably missing something simple, but I can't put a finger on it. If anyone has any other ideas, that would be great... Otherwise it's off to the store to drop some cash on a new board / CPU / ram...

Either way, thanks!!!
12-16-2013 03:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Eddyall1 Offline
Posts Leader
*****

Posts: 2,838
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 6
Thanks: 6
Given 96 thanks in 94 posts
 
Post: #7
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
What's your CPU, maybe it's 32-Bit only?

Intel i5-2500k @4.0GHz
Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3H-B3
Asus GTX570 @850/1700/4000MHz 1001mV
Corsair Vengeance 8Gb @1600MHz
Corsair 500R
Corsair AX850
EVGA CPU Cooler
12-16-2013 09:51 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Avmg007 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 5
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
Thanks: 0
Given 0 thanks in 0 posts
 
Post: #8
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
Thanks for all the advice, but nothing is going here. I also tried the following:

-booted to setup / install directly from the CD
-checked the capability of the board, it's capable of running 64 bit. (It was running it before I replaced the hard drive)
-I looked for a few videos, checked MS website and so on, but the installer isn't quite acting as shown. It is not giving me the 32 or 64 bit option, or the option to create / adjust partition size.

My disc is an OEM Vista Home premium disc.

I also replaced my video card and power supply when I did the hard drive. This could be useful info for some of you out there...

Thanks again, but I may be off to more drastic steps soon enough.
12-16-2013 02:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Lebungz Offline
Posts Leader
*****

Posts: 3,792
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 65
Thanks: 408
Given 413 thanks in 344 posts
     
Post: #9
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
did you try flipping the CDROM?

C70 MODS
932-X MODS
TAKE MY MONEY RIMMERS!
12-16-2013 03:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
B-Ran Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 258
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Thanks: 4
Given 33 thanks in 27 posts
 
Post: #10
RE: Vista 64 bit reinstalled as 32 bit..
(12-16-2013 02:40 PM)Avmg007 Wrote:  I also replaced my video card and power supply when I did the hard drive. This could be useful info for some of you out there...

Maybe this is the problem you're having?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946557

B-Ran's Build
Intel i5-2500
Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
G.Skill Ripjaws X Series 8GB / Corsair XMS3 8GB
Antec EA-750 EarthWatts
PowerColor AMD Radeon HD 6850
Samsung 840 EVO 250GB / Western Digital Caviar Black 1GB
Antec Three Hundred Illusion Black
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Asus DVD-Writer
12-16-2013 03:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
 Thanks given by: heyyahblah
Post Reply