Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
So you want to run a RAID array...
Author Message
Peter M Dodge Offline
Posts Dominator
*****

Posts: 5,010
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 29
Thanks: 12
Given 138 thanks in 127 posts
     
Post: #21
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
One is an Intel box, the other one is built by my own hands, its why I was bugging David about server cases Smile

[Image: currentbuild.png]
08-09-2011 10:02 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Defiant Offline
Posting Leader
*****

Posts: 4,658
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 64
Thanks: 59
Given 601 thanks in 463 posts
       
Post: #22
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
I added some information to the HP EVA post about HP licensing of SAN switches.

Rigs:
Defiant (Gamer)
Intrepid (HTPC)
Galaxy (Server)
08-09-2011 10:52 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Peter M Dodge Offline
Posts Dominator
*****

Posts: 5,010
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 29
Thanks: 12
Given 138 thanks in 127 posts
     
Post: #23
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
And yeah, even one server is noisy, the datacenter is earplugs-required territory between the large storage arrays and the racks of servers.

[Image: currentbuild.png]
08-09-2011 10:57 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Defiant Offline
Posting Leader
*****

Posts: 4,658
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 64
Thanks: 59
Given 601 thanks in 463 posts
       
Post: #24
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
(08-09-2011 10:02 AM)Peter M Dodge Wrote:  One is an Intel box, the other one is built by my own hands, its why I was bugging David about server cases Smile

What are the specs of your servers?

Rigs:
Defiant (Gamer)
Intrepid (HTPC)
Galaxy (Server)
08-09-2011 11:03 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Peter M Dodge Offline
Posts Dominator
*****

Posts: 5,010
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 29
Thanks: 12
Given 138 thanks in 127 posts
     
Post: #25
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
Im actually not sure as far as the Intel one goes, offhand. It's a 775 board though which was the reason for the second. The first still powers a lot of websites that aren't processor intensive, ie static html or php as opposed to intensive scripting such as ruby or python and does just fine at that, so I kept it Smile

The other:
ASUS Z8PE-D18, Intel Xeon W5540 x2 (4 core @ 2.83GHz), 24GB PNY ECC DDR3 RAM - 6x4GB, thats two triple channels, I really could put more but it would seem excessive to me, and 2x2TB WD RE4 hard drives - again could put more but it would seem excessive, even with almost 40 websites on my server, some of which see some very appreciable traffic, the entire deal weighs in at less than 100GB once you take out the OS.

Quite the little investment and some things, CPUs in particular, are far from the best available.

I was disappointed to find CC didnt sell ECC RAM, made sourcing kind of difficult since their competitors don't to my knowledge either, got it direct from vendor eventually.

And naturally it runs on Linux Tongue

I gotta quit doing early morning shifts at the day job ... started writing this up just after you posted, closed my eyes for a minute, and OH HEY LOOK ITS LIKE 20 MINUTES LATER.

[Image: currentbuild.png]
(This post was last modified: 08-09-2011 11:39 AM by Peter M Dodge.)
08-09-2011 11:38 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Defiant Offline
Posting Leader
*****

Posts: 4,658
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 64
Thanks: 59
Given 601 thanks in 463 posts
       
Post: #26
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
(08-09-2011 11:38 AM)Peter M Dodge Wrote:  The other:
ASUS Z8PE-D18, Intel Xeon W5540 x2 (4 core @ 2.83GHz), 24GB PNY ECC DDR3 RAM - 6x4GB, thats two triple channels, I really could put more but it would seem excessive to me, and 2x2TB WD RE4 hard drives

Nice specs, Defiant approves.

What case do you have this in?

Also since this is the RAID thread, are those WD RE4s in RAID 1 or 0?

If RAID 0 or no RAID how do you backup?

Rigs:
Defiant (Gamer)
Intrepid (HTPC)
Galaxy (Server)
08-09-2011 11:59 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Peter M Dodge Offline
Posts Dominator
*****

Posts: 5,010
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 29
Thanks: 12
Given 138 thanks in 127 posts
     
Post: #27
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
Its just an uncomplicated RAID 1 setup. The case is this: http://www.antec.com/Believe_it/product.php?id=MjE1MQ==

I found it a really nice case to work with for a simple server. The only downside - and its a big downside if you're looking to build an enterprise-level server - is that it only has a single PSU. It doesn't have redundancy at that POF.

I'm considering making a third, Sandy-Bridge based server. I really would like to, but I'm not sure it would get used, unless perhaps I retired the 775 one and then just had the 1366 and 1155 ones.

[Image: currentbuild.png]
(This post was last modified: 08-09-2011 12:08 PM by Peter M Dodge.)
08-09-2011 12:07 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Defiant Offline
Posting Leader
*****

Posts: 4,658
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 64
Thanks: 59
Given 601 thanks in 463 posts
       
Post: #28
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
(08-09-2011 12:07 PM)Peter M Dodge Wrote:  Its just an uncomplicated RAID 1 setup. The case is this: http://www.antec.com/Believe_it/product.php?id=MjE1MQ==

Interesting case! I have not seen that one before. I was expecting a Supermicro of some sort. A 3U as well which is rare, usually you will see 1U, 2U or 4U.

As for the redundant PSU ability, your going to need a much more expensive case for that Wink

Rigs:
Defiant (Gamer)
Intrepid (HTPC)
Galaxy (Server)
08-09-2011 12:10 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Peter M Dodge Offline
Posts Dominator
*****

Posts: 5,010
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 29
Thanks: 12
Given 138 thanks in 127 posts
     
Post: #29
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
Not really Tongue I have a Dell Poweredge sitting on of my many parts shelves right now that I got for 30$ (!) and have been meaning to revive to use as a backup server but I need SCSI drives for it (hence that thread some time ago).

Still looking for SCSI drives if anyone has them even small ones, incidentally. Only ones CC has are A] too expensive and B] larger capacity than the controller onboard can address.

I might just keep the backplanes and try to jury rig something into a more modern motherboard, but fabbing a intermediary controller can be a pain.

[Image: currentbuild.png]
08-09-2011 12:15 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mark Offline
Posts Leader
*****

Posts: 2,832
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 11
Thanks: 56
Given 177 thanks in 144 posts
 
Post: #30
RE: So you want to run a RAID array...
I use Raid 10.

Related;

[Image: 8a86b156-8899-4069-b50a-5e939b1fd3e6.jpg]

I even forget you can see sigs.

heh.
08-11-2011 04:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply